Computeractive - Home computing advice in plain English

 

 Simple clear advice in plain English

Search

Search computeractive.co.uk

Go Back   Forums > Readers to the Rescue > Windows Vista, XP and earlier
Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 16-04-2012, 11:47
mike220933 mike220933 is offline
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 420
Default TVcatchup.

I am running Vista ultimate with FF11. I am having trouble with TVcatchup. I select the programme I want to watch and there is a quick flash of blurry white in the centre of the screen and then nothing. I notice, in the top right of screen the word 'block'. I right clicked on it and got a screen with all sorts of settings in it - very confusing. Could it be a setting in Adblock? If so would some kind, knowledgeable person tell me what the settings should be. If this is not the problem what else could it be. I have spoken to TVcatchup support and they offered to take over my computer and fix the problem. A few weeks ago I was hacked into and had a nightmare time changing passwords etc. I am now totally paranoid about security.
  #2  
Old 16-04-2012, 11:59
Steel's Avatar
Steel Steel is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,189
Default

Why don't you just temporarily turn off Adblock to see if there is a difference?
  #3  
Old 16-04-2012, 16:25
calimanco's Avatar
calimanco calimanco is offline
Expert Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 7,951
Default

Flash Player is used to play the video. The first thing you need to do is update to the latest version of Flash.
http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/
Can you take a screen grab of those settings and post it?
  #4  
Old 17-04-2012, 19:31
mike220933 mike220933 is offline
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 420
Default TVcatchup.

Can you bear with me for a couple of days chaps - I have a friend calling in tomorrow to have a look at the problem. I will let you know what happens. Mike.
  #5  
Old 18-04-2012, 14:47
mike220933 mike220933 is offline
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 420
Default TVcatchup.

My friend called in this morning and sorted the problem - it was Adblock that was causing the problem. He explained if you download and install a programme you have to be careful there are no other unwanted add ons that sneak their way in. I had a screen come up recently saying 'Thank you for installing WebMailer'!! (At least I think that what it was called) I hadn't knowingly installed it and it didn't seem to serve any purpose. All seems well now. Thank you for your time.
  #6  
Old 18-04-2012, 17:15
jack hackett's Avatar
jack hackett jack hackett is offline
Expert Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 6,882
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mike220933 View Post
My friend called in this morning and sorted the problem - it was Adblock that was causing the problem.
So what was the actual solution that solved the issue you were having ????
  #7  
Old 18-04-2012, 21:15
mike220933 mike220933 is offline
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 420
Default TVcatchup.

I am not really sure what he did but I can watch TVcatchup now. I think he may have removed Adblock and one or two other extraneous add ons that I never use. He is employed by various companies to service their computers so I trust him. Thanks again.
  #8  
Old 18-04-2012, 21:23
Steel's Avatar
Steel Steel is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,189
Default

Why didn't you just temporarily turn off Adblock to see if there was a difference?

  #9  
Old 18-04-2012, 22:02
difarn difarn is offline
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Leicestershire
Posts: 266
Default

This is a little puzzling. I watch a variety of catch-up tv channels in firefox with adblock plus enabled and there are no problems. It may for some reason have been an adblock update that caused it to block the actual channels but this could have been remedied by having a look at the filter preferences/exceptions rather than having to completely disable it.

It was mentioned in a previous post but did you update your Flash Player plug in
and is your Java up to date?
  #10  
Old 19-04-2012, 19:25
mike220933 mike220933 is offline
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 420
Default TVcatchup.

I always upgrade FlashPlayer when prompted. Currently I don't have Ad Block on my computer. Could you explain exactly what it's does. I assume it blocks adverts? Where would I find FlashPlayer to check whether there are upgrades or not?
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
© Copyright Dennis Publishing Limited licensed by Felden