Computeractive - Home computing advice in plain English

 

 Simple clear advice in plain English

Search

Search computeractive.co.uk

Go Back   Forums > Games consoles and PC Gaming > Games and gaming
Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2007, 19:24
anonymous anonymous is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 2
Default direct3d error out of memory

playing c&c3 tiberium wars and all of a sudden it kicks me out and gives me direct3d out of memory
  #2  
Old 11-10-2007, 20:51
anonymous anonymous is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default Re: direct3d error out of memory

Try closing programs in your Sys Tray and programs running in your administrative Tools/Services.

Check your Task Manager to stop processes on programs you're not using. If you can play it after these tweaks, then its not the game. it may need more Ram memory. try setting the pci memory to as close to zero as possible. doing this made the problem go away on my friends computer.

nfm
  #3  
Old 14-10-2007, 18:21
anonymous anonymous is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default Re: direct3d error out of memory

Others have the same problem. First thing to do (apart from buying a whopping great graphics card and 4Gb ram) is to increase your virtual memory in windows.


  #4  
Old 16-10-2007, 01:50
chickenkiller chickenkiller is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: wales, gods own bit of eden
Posts: 1,794
Default Re: direct3d error out of memory

how to increase vertual memory.
.
start..control panel ..system..advanced tab..advanced tab..at the bottom vertual memory..click change..put a dot in custom size..(i would say if you have the space) min
1200mb max 2000mb press set button.ok
.
  #5  
Old 16-10-2007, 18:11
anonymous anonymous is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 2
Default Re: direct3d error out of memory

well set it to2000mb and the game still gives the error and i have the radeon 512mb video card dual processor and i think a 1g of ram!?
  #6  
Old 16-10-2007, 22:13
chickenkiller chickenkiller is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: wales, gods own bit of eden
Posts: 1,794
Default Re: direct3d error out of memory

are you running xp or vista
.
  #7  
Old 24-01-2008, 23:43
anonymous anonymous is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 1
Default Re: direct3d error out of memory

i have exactly the same problem with command and conquer 3, it happens quite a lot. i have a 512 nvidia graphics card and 1gb RAM. i have maximum virtual memory, and have set nvidia for performance insted of apearance. help!!!!!
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Direct3d problem Woo_aka Graphics and sound 1 23-01-2008 14:07
Direct3D error C&C 3 Pravda Games and gaming 5 31-07-2007 13:02
error message IE APPLICATION ERROR 0X6600 acce referenced memory TIBISAL Internet 3 30-07-2007 07:48


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
© Copyright Dennis Publishing Limited licensed by Felden