Computeractive - Home computing advice in plain English

 

 Simple clear advice in plain English

Search

Search computeractive.co.uk

Go Back   Forums > Readers to the Rescue > Security
Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 25-11-2011, 12:40
frazergriffiths frazergriffiths is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5
Default W3i IQ5.fraud

Hi All,

I hope somebody can help me please.Last night I ran spybot S&D and it said I had W3i IQ5.fraud on my laptop.When spybot tried to remove it ,it said to do it as administrater which I already was. Is there a way to remove this piece of adaware and also how dangerous is it?

I am running Windows Vista business version with Microsoft Security Essentials antivirus.

Thanks in advance

Frazer
  #2  
Old 02-12-2011, 16:15
fletch's Avatar
fletch fletch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: The Squatters Arm;s
Posts: 4,052
Default

Hi

Goto start>control panel>Programs and features

Is there anything listed like this "InstallIQUpdater"

If yes remove it

Let us know how you get on

fletch
  #3  
Old 02-12-2011, 17:49
jack hackett's Avatar
jack hackett jack hackett is offline
Expert Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 6,882
Default

What location on the system was it detected? full path please
  #4  
Old 02-12-2011, 21:03
ianrj's Avatar
ianrj ianrj is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 3,483
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by frazergriffiths View Post
Hi All,

I hope somebody can help me please.Last night I ran spybot S&D and it said I had W3i IQ5.fraud on my laptop.When spybot tried to remove it ,it said to do it as administrater which I already was.
Right click on the Spybot shortcut (in the start menu), then select Run as administrator. Then you will be an administrator.
  #5  
Old 08-12-2011, 20:05
frazergriffiths frazergriffiths is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5
Red face

Hi,
Sorry I haven't replied but I've been busy.

When I right click on spybot in the start menu run as administrator doesn't appear in the options list.

I've tried deleting the program using the control panel but it makes no difference, it still comes up in spybot.

Is the information below the "path" excuse my ignorance but I'am not sure what it means

W3i.IQ5.fraud: [SBI $467B1F92] Settings (Registry key, nothing done)
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Freeze.com

W3i.IQ5.fraud: [SBI $678078F9] Settings (Registry key, nothing done)
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\W3i

W3i.IQ5.fraud: [SBI $35D8A8B0] Program directory (Directory, nothing done)
C:\Program Files\Free Offers from Freeze.com\

W3i.IQ5.fraud: [SBI $8CC747E9] Text file (File, nothing done)
C:\Program Files\Free Offers from Freeze.com\control.txt
Properties.size=306
Properties.md5=BB64FA64F9118CD6FF6B550A36C73A9C
Properties.filedate=1305314151
Properties.filedatetext=2011-05-13 19:15:50

W3i.IQ5.fraud: [SBI $5ADC6E84] Program directory (Directory, nothing done)
C:\Windows\System32\AI_RecycleBin\

Hope somebody can help and also tell me what it does?

Thanks

Frazer Griffiths
  #6  
Old 09-12-2011, 17:37
ianrj's Avatar
ianrj ianrj is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 3,483
Default

Run Malwarebytes free. See what it finds. http://www.malwarebytes.org/products/malwarebytes_free
  #7  
Old 09-12-2011, 18:17
calimanco's Avatar
calimanco calimanco is offline
Expert Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,271
Default

Spybot S&D should be able to remove this malware. The definitions were updated 16/11 to include it. Update your definitions and run Spybot again. If it still doesn't work, try Malwarebytes.
You can read all about this malware here and you can remove it manually using the instructions.
http://forums.spybot.info/showthread.php?t=64414
  #8  
Old 09-12-2011, 20:14
frazergriffiths frazergriffiths is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5
Smile

Hi All,

Success, I updated the spybot definitions and run spybot as administrator in the Start menu and it found them and then fixed them.
Does anybody know how they get on your machine and what they do while they are on there?

Thanks for all the replies and all the help.
  #9  
Old 16-12-2011, 19:35
anonymous anonymous is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ianrj View Post
Right click on the Spybot shortcut (in the start menu), then select Run as administrator. Then you will be an administrator.
This worked fine on all of my three computers. One with Vista, one with Win 7 and one with XP. But I only got rid of the trojans on the two first computers. Has it got anything to do with XP? Suggestions anyone?
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
© Copyright Dennis Publishing Limited licensed by Felden